fbpx
Back to top

FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER RM40 ( MALAYSIA ONLY )

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the myflipper.com website (our website). ORCA Innovation Sdn. Bhd. (reg. no. 458681-V) is currently undertaking an exercise to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We are committed to protecting your privacy and assure you that your personal data and information will be strictly processed in accordance with the Act and our own strict internal policy.We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, store and use your personal information as outlined below. All the information contained herein is correct at the time of publication.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect two types of information from visitors to our website: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. If you purchase our products or services from our website, we collect the personal identifiable information from you such as your name, email address, and shipping address, as well as financial information such as a credit card number and its expiration date. The personally identifiable information we collect for billing purposes and to complete orders. If you have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Like most websites, our website may incorporate tracking technologies and cookies that allow us to track the actions of our store visitors. When you browse our website, we automatically receive your non-personally identifiable information, such as the name of an internet service provider, your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your browser, operating system to provide us with information that helps us improve our website.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our website, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personally identifiable information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing outreach (surveys, promotions, newsletter signup), we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@myflipper.com.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Nonetheless, our website seeks to protect the integrity of its web site and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its site but for sites, it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work).

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional accepted industry standards.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to myflipper.com. ORCA Innovation Sdn. Bhd. (reg. no. 458681-V) does not knowingly request and collect personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our customer service at support@myflipper.com or by mail at:

ORCA Innovation Sdn. Bhd. (reg. no. 458681-V)
11, Jalan Impian Emas 5/2,
Taman Impian Emas,
81300 Skudai,
Johor, Malaysia.